Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
19-11-2019
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi45004200
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal220007000
Betel LeavesLocal3000010000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal80006000
FruitsOrangeKhasi Mandarin50004000
Local40003000
BananaLocal200003500
GuavaLocal45003500
OthersTapiocaLocal17001500
SpicesGingerLocal50004000
Nadia75006500
VegetablesCabbageLocal12001000
MH-13917001500
CauliflowerLocal25002000
ChilliLocal100008000
PeaAzad-Cherraunjee80007000
BrinjalLocal35002500
LettuceLocal65006000
MustardLocal80002500
PumpkinLocal45001800
PotatoLocal22001300
Tomato01734002600
CarrotNew Kuroda45003800
RadishLocal35001200
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur38002800
TurnipLocal20001500
SquashLocal45003500
Squash15001200
Bitter GourdLocal55005000
Bottle GourdLocal40001800
ColacasiaLocal45003500
CowpeaLocal35002000
Sponge GourdLocal30002500
Leafy Vegetableslocal45002500
Green ChillyLocal60005000