Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
16-07-2019
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi44004000
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal200009900
Betel LeavesLocal180009800
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew28002500
BananaLocal45003500
PlumLocal75005000
PeachLocal55005000
PearLocal1000800
SpicesGingerNadia110009500
VegetablesCabbageLocal12001000
CauliflowerLocal45003500
ChilliLocal95008500
BrinjalLocal30002500
LettuceLocal55004500
MustardLocal25002000
CucumberLocal15001200
PumpkinLocal20001800
PotatoLocal13001000
Tomato01745004000
CarrotNew Kuroda60004500
RadishLocal17001500
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur50004000
CapsicumLocal55003500
BeetrootRuby Queen45003500
TurnipLocal15001400
SquashSquash20001800
Bitter GourdLocal40003500