Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17-September-2021

 

RFP for the procurement of a Strategic and Technical Management Unit for Meghalaya Smart Farmers Programme

Response to Pre-Bid Queries RFP for the procurement of a Strategic and Technical Management Unit for Meghalaya Smart Farmers Programme (MSFP) under Meghalaya State Agricultural Marketing Board (MSAMB) Dated:01st October 2021

Corrigendum for “Request For Proposal (RFP) for the procurement of a Strategic and Technical Management Unit (STMU) for Meghalaya Smart Farmers Programme(MSFP)” Dated:01st October 2021

 

  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
22-10-2021
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
Agro Forest ProduceBroomstickLocal1400012000
TezpattaLocal28001800
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi52005000
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2600010000
Betel LeavesLocal2000012000
FruitsOrangeKhasi Mandarin45004000
Local40001250
PineappleGiant Kew40003000
BananaLocal50001200
PapayaLocal30002400
GuavaLocal30002500
OthersTapiocaLocal25001200
SpicesTurmeric(Raw)Local30002500
GingerLocal25002000
Nadia55004500
GarlicLocal1600010000
VegetablesCabbageMH-13917001500
CauliflowerLocal40003500
BrinjalLocal48002500
LettuceLocal1200010000
MustardLocal40003000
PumpkinLocal44001600
PotatoLocal25001100
Tomato01745003800
CarrotNew Kuroda60004000
RadishLocal12001000
OnionLocal50004000
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur40002500
BeetrootRuby Queen100008000
TurnipLocal30002000
SquashLocal45003500
Squash13001100
Bottle GourdLocal35001600
ColacasiaLocal45003800
CowpeaLocal45003000
Sponge GourdLocal40002500
Ridge GourdLocal40003000
Green ChillyLocal150005000