Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
29-Jul-2016

MEGAMB Mobile App

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
26-08-2016
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal200002500
Betel LeavesLocal130006000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew25002000
BananaLocal35002700
PearLocal1200900
SpicesGingerLocal15001200
Nadia30002500
VegetablesCabbageLocal14001200
BrinjalLocal38001200
LettuceLocal60005000
MustardLocal30002500
CucumberLocal25001200
PumpkinLocal30001500
PotatoLocal23001800
TomatoLocal30002000
CarrotLocal50004000
RadishLocal14001200
FrenchBeansLocal50003800
CapsicumLocal70004000
BeetrootLocal50004000
TurnipLocal14001200
SquashLocal38001200
Ladies FingerLocal40003000
Bitter GourdLocal38003000
Green ChillyLocal80005000