Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-Oct-2016

Download The Mobile App Now

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
05-12-2016
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal37002500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal250002100
Betel LeavesLocal200006000
FruitsOrangeLocal100003500
BananaLocal35002500
PomeloLocal20001500
OthersSweet PotatoLocal40003000
SpicesGingerLocal40001200
Nadia30002500
Turmeric(Powder)Local2500020000
VegetablesCabbageLocal28001200
CauliflowerLocal28002000
ChilliLocal1600012000
PeaLocal50004000
BrinjalLocal30002500
LettuceLocal50004500
MustardLocal25002000
PumpkinLocal35001000
PotatoLocal30001200
TomatoLocal28002200
CarrotLocal60001800
RadishLocal20001400
FrenchBeansLocal50004000
TurnipLocal14001200
SquashLocal3000600
Banana (Green)Local80005000
Bottle GourdLocal15001200
ColacasiaLocal20001500
Green ChillyLocal70005000