Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
30-10-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3500025000
Betel LeavesLocal100006000
FruitsOrangeLocal35002500
BananaLocal40003500
GuavaLocal27002600
SpicesGingerNadia70005000
VegetablesCabbageLocal16001400
CauliflowerLocal28002500
BrinjalLocal25002300
LettuceLocal60005000
MustardLocal34003000
CucumberLocal15001400
PumpkinLocal22002000
PotatoLocal30002500
TomatoLocal30002500
CarrotLocal40003000
RadishLocal17001500
FrenchBeansLocal34002200
CapsicumLocal75004500
BeetrootLocal44003600
TurnipLocal18001600
SquashLocal12001000
Bitter GourdLocal27002500
Green ChillyLocal90008000