Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-Oct-2016

Download The Mobile App Now

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
18-01-2017
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal37003500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2000010000
Betel LeavesLocal140009500
FruitsOrangeLocal40003000
BananaLocal35002500
SpicesGingerNadia20001000
VegetablesLettuceLocal38003400
MustardLocal30002500
PumpkinLocal20001600
RadishLocal14001200
TurnipLocal17001500