Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
08-Mar-2016

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
28-04-2016
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal200002400
Betel LeavesLocal2400014000
FruitsBananaLocal40003000
SohphiLocal40002000
SpicesGingerLocal1000800
Nadia30002500
Black PepperLocal6000055000
VegetablesPeaLocal42003800
LettuceLocal35003000
MustardLocal17001600
PumpkinLocal18001600
PotatoLocal16001400
TomatoLocal40001000
OnionLocal16001500
FrenchBeansLocal34003000
TurnipLocal18001500
Ladies FingerLocal30002000
Green ChillyLocal30002500