Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
25-March-2017
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
28-04-2017
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal38003600
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal180003800
Betel LeavesLocal3800010000
FruitsBananaLocal35002500
SpicesGingerLocal1400750
Nadia150001000
VegetablesCabbageLocal18001600
PeaLocal45003500
BrinjalLocal27002000
LettuceLocal34002800
MustardLocal30002500
PumpkinLocal27001600
TomatoLocal30002000
CarrotLocal46004200
RadishLocal20001600
CapsicumLocal48004200
TurnipLocal19001700
Bitter GourdLocal25002000
Green ChillyLocal40003500