Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
22-August-2017
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
17-01-2018
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi40003800
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal180008000
Betel LeavesLocal1600010000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal40003000
TezpattaLocal26001800
Resin WoodLocal19001900
FruitsOrangeKhasi Mandarin45003500
BananaCheni Champa35002500
SpicesGingerNadia15001200
VegetablesCauliflowerLocal22001800
LettuceLocal46004000
MustardLocal35002500
PumpkinLocal22001800
RadishLocal16001400