Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
22-08-2019
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi45004000
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal350003200
Betel LeavesLocal350008000
Forest ProductsFire woodLocal35002500
BroomstickLocal70005000
TezpattaLocal20001000
Torch WoodLocal16001400
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew26002200
Local50002000
BananaLocal110003000
PapayaLocal25002000
PearLocal25002000
Cashew NutLocal90008000
SpicesGingerLocal120005000
Nadia15001300
VegetablesCabbageLocal35002500
MH-13920001200
CauliflowerLocal42003500
BrinjalLocal60003200
LettuceLocal60005000
MustardLocal38003000
CucumberMalini28002200
PumpkinLocal40002000
PotatoLocal25001000
Tomato01740003000
CarrotLocal90007000
New Kuroda65004500
RadishLocal20001600
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur75005500
CapsicumCalifornia Wonder60004000
BeetrootLocal90007000
Ruby Queen70006000
TurnipLocal17001500
SquashLocal60001500
Squash12001000
French BeansLocal100008000
Ladies FingerLocal45004000
Bitter GourdLocal80003500
Bottle GourdLocal35001600
CowpeaLocal50003500
Sponge GourdLocal45003000
Ridge GourdLocal45003000
Green ChillyLocal160007000