Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
08-Mar-2016

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
25-05-2016
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3600010000
Betel LeavesLocal320008000
FruitsBananaLocal120003000
LitchiLocal110009000
MangoLocal100008000
SpicesGingerLocal25001500
VegetablesCabbageLocal35001500
PeaLocal36002800
BrinjalLocal50001600
LettuceLocal100003000
MustardLocal20001500
CucumberLocal14001200
PumpkinLocal30001600
PotatoLocal20001500
TomatoLocal18001400
CarrotLocal70003000
RadishLocal20001500
FrenchBeansLocal35002500
CapsicumLocal45004000
BeetrootLocal120003600
TurnipLocal18001600
BeansLocal90007000
Bitter GourdLocal36003200