Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
01/05/2015

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
03-07-2015
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal200003600
Betel LeavesLocal2200010000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal94008000
TezpattaLocal36002600
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew22002000
Local25002000
BananaLocal40003000
PlumLocal40003000
LemonLocal25001800
PeachLocal25002000
PearLocal800600
SpicesGingerLocal20001600
Nadia50004000
VegetablesCabbageLocal15001300
ChilliLocal90005500
PeaLocal45003000
BrinjalLocal22002000
LettuceLocal28002400
MustardLocal24002000
CucumberLocal13001000
PumpkinLocal38001800
PotatoLocal1300700
TomatoLocal26002000
RadishLocal20001800
FrenchBeansLocal37502500
CapsicumLocal52004000
BeetrootLocal48004000
TurnipLocal14001200
SquashLocal38002000
Bitter GourdLocal30002500