Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
30-09-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3400020000
Betel LeavesLocal100006000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal90008000
FruitsBananaLocal45003500
PearLocal17001500
GuavaLocal22001800
SpicesGingerNadia90007000
VegetablesCabbageLocal17001300
CauliflowerLocal40003000
ChilliLocal60005000
BrinjalLocal28002200
LettuceLocal80006000
MustardLocal26002400
CucumberLocal14001200
PumpkinLocal22001800
PotatoLocal3000800
TomatoLocal44003200
CarrotLocal48004000
RadishLocal18001600
FrenchBeansLocal46003000
CapsicumLocal60003500
BeetrootLocal60004000
TurnipLocal16001400
SquashLocal12001000
Bitter GourdLocal24002000
Green ChillyLocal90008000