Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
01/05/2015

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
05-02-2016
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal200002000
Betel LeavesLocal2200012000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal68006500
TezpattaLocal31002000
FruitsOrangeLocal40003000
BananaLocal40003000
SpicesGingerLocal15001300
Nadia22001800
VegetablesCabbageLocal800500
CauliflowerLocal1000700
ChilliLocal40003500
PeaLocal34002600
BrinjalLocal30002500
LettuceLocal38003200
MustardLocal18001600
PumpkinLocal40001600
TomatoLocal40003000
RadishLocal1500500
FrenchBeansLocal30002500
TurnipLocal16001200
SquashLocal30002000
ColacasiaLocal25001500