Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
23-07-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36002500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3000012000
Betel LeavesLocal240006000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal86006000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew22001800
Local30002000
BananaLocal45003000
PeachLocal38002800
PearLocal1000800
SpicesGingerLocal100008500
Nadia90006000
Turmeric(Powder)Local2500018000
VegetablesCabbageLocal2500200
BrinjalLocal40001800
LettuceLocal70005000
MustardLocal22002000
CucumberLocal14001200
PumpkinSweet18001600
PotatoLocal25001500
TomatoLocal20001500
CarrotLocal100004000
RadishLocal16001400
FrenchBeansLocal60002000
CapsicumLocal60003600
BeetrootLocal80003000
TurnipLocal16001400
SquashLocal50001800
Bitter GourdLocal40001600
Green ChillyLocal80006000