Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
17-10-2019
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi45004200
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2000013000
Betel LeavesLocal1800011000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal80007000
TezpattaLocal20001600
FruitsBananaLocal45003000
GuavaLocal40003000
SpicesGingerNadia70006000
VegetablesCabbageMH-13918001500
CauliflowerLocal45003800
ChilliLocal1200010000
PeaAzad-Cherraunjee85007000
BrinjalLocal42003800
LettuceLocal85008000
MustardLocal30002000
CucumberMalini18001500
PumpkinLocal22001800
PotatoLocal25001200
Tomato01738003000
CarrotNew Kuroda40003000
RadishLocal16001200
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur35002500
BeetrootRuby Queen80007000
TurnipLocal22001800
SquashSquash15001200
Bitter GourdLocal40003500
Bottle GourdLocal20001800