Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
31-07-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal15000020000
Betel LeavesLocal7000012000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal90008800
TezpattaLocal35002500
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew24002200
BananaLocal40003000
PearLocal1000700
SpicesGingerLocal40003000
Nadia90007000
VegetablesCabbageLocal14001200
ChilliLocal80006000
BrinjalLocal22002000
LettuceLocal60005000
MustardLocal26002400
CucumberLocal14001200
PumpkinLocal24002200
PotatoKufri Jyoti20001600
Local60001300
TomatoLocal22001600
CarrotLocal40003400
RadishLocal17001500
FrenchBeansLocal30002000
CapsicumLocal40003000
BeetrootLocal37003500
TurnipLocal16001400
SquashLocal17001500
Bitter GourdLocal24002000