Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
01/05/2015

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
28-05-2015
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal200002300
Betel LeavesLocal2400012000
FruitsBananaLocal40003000
Cashew NutLocal70006000
SpicesGingerNadia30002500
VegetablesCabbageLocal13001000
ChilliLocal40003500
PeaLocal32002600
BrinjalLocal20001000
LettuceLocal3400300
MustardLocal22002000
CucumberLocal13001200
PumpkinLocal20001600
PotatoLocal1000700
TomatoLocal26001800
CarrotLocal35002500
RadishLocal20001800
FrenchBeansLocal40002000
CapsicumLocal34002800
BeetrootLocal32002800
TurnipLocal16001500
Bitter GourdLocal25001700