Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
27-08-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2800020000
Betel LeavesLocal120008000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal86007000
TezpattaLocal35002800
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew22001800
BananaLocal40003000
PearLocal12001000
SpicesGingerLocal100009000
Nadia100008000
VegetablesCabbageLocal16001400
BrinjalLocal20001600
LettuceLocal50004000
MustardLocal22002000
CucumberLocal14001000
PumpkinLocal24002000
PotatoLocal40001000
TomatoLocal30002200
CarrotLocal50003800
RadishLocal15001300
FrenchBeansLocal40002000
CapsicumLocal40002800
BeetrootLocal45003500
TurnipLocal14001200
SquashLocal14001200
Bitter GourdLocal20001800
Green ChillyLocal80006000