Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
01/05/2015

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
31-08-2015
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2200012000
Betel LeavesLocal140006000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew22002000
BananaLocal40003000
PearLocal12001000
SpicesGingerNadia50004000
VegetablesCabbageLocal12001000
CauliflowerLocal45003500
ChilliLocal60005000
BrinjalLocal20001600
LettuceLocal42003800
MustardLocal30002500
CucumberLocal1000800
PumpkinLocal18001600
PotatoLocal13001000
TomatoLocal24001600
CarrotLocal35003000
RadishLocal15001300
FrenchBeansLocal45003500
CapsicumLocal50004000
BeetrootLocal45004000
TurnipLocal14001200
SquashLocal12001000
Bitter GourdLocal32002600