Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
08-Mar-2016

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
26-07-2016
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal42001900
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal2000010000
Betel LeavesLocal150006000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal74005000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew24002000
Local30002500
BananaLocal40003000
PearLocal1000800
SpicesGingerLocal45003000
Nadia35002500
GarlicLocal100009000
VegetablesCabbageLocal15001200
BrinjalLocal35001500
LettuceLocal46004000
MustardLocal28002200
CucumberLocal3000800
PumpkinLocal30001600
PotatoLocal2500800
TomatoLocal50001600
CarrotLocal58004000
RadishLocal40001200
OnionLocal30002500
FrenchBeansLocal45002500
CapsicumLocal65004000
BeetrootLocal44004000
TurnipLocal15001200
SquashLocal40001200
BeansLocal30002500
Ladies FingerLocal35003000
Bitter GourdLocal40002200
Green ChillyLocal90004000