Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
21-11-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal36003400
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal240006700
Betel LeavesLocal150008000
FruitsOrangeLocal30001700
BananaLocal50004000
GuavaLocal26002000
SpicesGingerLocal30002500
Nadia40003000
GarlicLocal70006800
VegetablesCabbageLocal30001000
CauliflowerLocal30001200
ChilliLocal50003600
PeaLocal60005000
BrinjalLocal30001800
LettuceLocal60005000
MustardLocal20001600
CucumberLocal16001500
PumpkinLocal30001800
PotatoLocal30002400
TomatoLocal20001600
CarrotLocal30002000
RadishLocal17001500
FrenchBeansLocal25001500
CapsicumLocal50002000
BeetrootLocal60004000
TurnipLocal17001500
SquashLocal20001000
YamLocal18001500
Bitter GourdLocal28002600
Green ChillyLocal90008000