Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
09-12-2019
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi46004300
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal170009000
Betel LeavesLocal230008500
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal90007000
FruitsOrangeKhasi Mandarin55004500
Local40003500
BananaLocal45003000
SpicesGingerLocal40003500
Nadia70006500
VegetablesCabbageLocal35003000
MH-13919001700
CauliflowerLocal35003000
PeaAzad-Cherraunjee75005500
LettuceLocal80007000
MustardLocal35002500
PumpkinLocal35001800
PotatoLocal25001500
Tomato01745003500
RadishLocal25002000
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur55004000
TurnipLocal18001500
SquashLocal35003000
ColacasiaLocal25002000
Leafy Vegetableslocal45004200
Green ChillyLocal45004000