Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
18-09-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal3200016000
Betel LeavesLocal230007000
Forest ProductsFire woodLocal50003000
FruitsBananaLocal150006000
GuavaLocal50004000
VegetablesCabbageLocal35002500
MustardLocal35002500
PumpkinLocal30002000
CarrotLocal70005000
BeetrootLocal90007000
SquashLocal25001500
BeansLocal1200010000