Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
18-04-2019
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi44004100
Local40003000
Sticky Type60005000
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal170009800
Betel LeavesLocal3700025000
FruitsBananaCheni Champa800700
Jehaji50003800
Local45003000
Malbhog30002500
SohphiLocal35003000
SpicesGingerNadia70005000
VegetablesCabbageMH-13930002000
PeaAzad-Cherraunjee48004000
LettuceLocal40003000
MustardLocal30002000
PumpkinLocal40001600
CarrotNew Kuroda60004000
RadishLocal25001500
CapsicumCalifornia Wonder100008000
BeetrootRuby Queen80006000
Banana (Green)Local30002000