Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
17/04/2014

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
21-10-2014
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal28002500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal128009600
Betel LeavesLocal100008000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal88006800
TezpattaLocal33002800
FruitsOrangeLocal40003000
BananaLocal60005000
SpicesGingerLocal120008000
VegetablesCauliflowerLocal30002000
ChilliLocal1600012000
BrinjalLocal30002000
PotatoLocal3500700